The red deer (Cervus elaphus) is one of the largest deer species. It inhabits most of Europe, the Caucasus Mountains region, Asia Minor, Iran, parts of western Asia, and central Asia. It also inhabits the Atlas Mountains region between Morocco and Tunisia in northwestern Africa, being the only species of deer to inhabit Africa. Red deer have been introduced to other areas, including Australia, New Zealand, United States, Canada, Peru, Uruguay, Chile and Argentina. In many parts of the world, the meat (venison) from red deer is used as a food source.
The red deer is the fourth-largest deer species behind moose, elk and sambar deer. It is a ruminant, eating its food in two stages and having an even number of toes on each hoof, like camels, goats and cattle. European red deer have a relatively long tail compared to their Asian and North American relatives. Subtle differences in appearance are noted between the various subspecies of red deer, primarily in size and antlers, with the smallest being the Corsican red deer found on the islands of Corsica and Sardinia and the largest being the Caspian red deer (or maral) of Asia Minor and the Caucasus Region to the west of the Caspian Sea. The deer of central and western Europe vary greatly in size, with some of the largest deer found in the Carpathian Mountains in Central Europe. Western European red deer, historically, grew to large size given ample food supply (including people's crops), and descendants of introduced populations living in New Zealand and Argentina have grown quite large in both body and antler size. Large red deer stags, like the Caspian red deer or those of the Carpathian Mountains, may rival the wapiti in size. Female red deer are much smaller than their male counterparts.
We hunt Red Stag in 3 countries: Macedonia, Serbia and Croatia.
In Macedonia, the two most known places for European red stag hunts are Jasen and Nidze. Over recent years, the quality has consistently increased. In Jasen, the largest specimen hunted is 243 CIC points. Hunting season is between August 1 and March 31, while for females and young specimens is between November 1 and December 1. The best time for hunting is during the deer rutting season (September and October). Hunting method: from a blind, calling and approaching (stalking).
In Serbia, you can find two types of European red stag which differ by the shape of their antlers and body weight. One type dwells along Danube and has shorter antlers with wider bases. The other is Carpathian with longer antlers and narrower bases. In Serbia, the largest specimens and with it, the highest concentration can be found along Danube and Sava. Most famous hunting grounds for red stag are Vajska, Plavna, Djerdap, Sremska Mitrovica, Karakusha, Koviljski Rit, Deliblatska Peshchara and Majdanpek. Hunting season is between August 1 and February 28.
In Croatia, red deer can be found throughout the entire continental part of Croatia. The Baranja region, in the Danube and Drava River Basins, is well known for its strong deer population with antlers weighing an average of 6–8 kg, and even some have been known to reach an exceptional 12 kg. The rugged but beautiful mountain terrain makes hunting somewhat challenging, but that much more interesting. The best success can be achieved during the mating season to mid-September.